Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our Website or directly from you. You may elect not to provide personal information to us, however, it may affect your access to our Products and Services.

 

Personal information we may collect from you include, but not limited to: name, physical and postal address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date and place of birth, passport details including nationality, medical conditions, dietary requirements, and personal preferences and opinions.

 

We may log information about your access and use of our Website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

We collect and use your personal information for purposes including:

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • to provide our Products and Services or information on our Products and Services to you;

  • to access Products and Services from our Third Party Providers;

  • for internal record keeping, market research and business development.

 

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to our Third Party Providers, including Third Party Providers located outside of Australia, to access information, Products and Services of the Third Party Providers, for example, making reservations for Services offered by a Third Party Provider as part of your Itinerary;

  • to third parties other than our Third Party Providers, including third parties located outside of Australia, who assist us in providing information, Products and Services to you;

  • to credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal or debt recovery proceedings, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • to individuals, business entities, medical facilities, agencies and authorities located within and outside of Australia involved with emergency response during our tours including, but not limited to, search and rescue, evacuation and medical treatment.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. If this is not possible, then we will provide you with information on the third party’s own privacy policy, and we will only disclose your personal information to the third party with your agreement.

 

We will never disclose your personal information to a third party for our financial gain or for marketing purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only personnel authorised by us, including our Third Party Providers, are provided with access to your personal information.

 

We cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted using the Internet or mobile telecommunication technologies. Transmission and exchange of your personal information using the Internet or mobile telecommunication technologies is carried out at your own risk.

 

Where we no longer require your personal information, or where required by law, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information in accordance with legal requirements for retention and disposal.

 

You may request access to your personal information held by us, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. Requests to access personal information must be made in writing to us. You may request corrections or updates to your personal information held by us. Corrections and updates to your personal information must be made by you, or your authorised representative. Authorisation for your representative to make amendments to your personal information must be given in writing to us.

 

If you believe that we have breached the APP and wish to lodge a complaint regarding that breach, please contact us with the details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Takehiko Hashimoto trading as

Deeply Regional Japan Tours ABN 17594801316

Postal address:

PO Box 238, Mawson ACT 2607 AUSTRALIA

E-mail:

hashimoto@grapevine.com.au

Web:

www.deeplyregionaljapan.com

www.deeplyregionaljapan.com.au

© 2019 by Takehiko Hashimoto

Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon